Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to Spencer Outlet Centre and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which Spencer Outlet Centre is linked.

Collection of information: Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website and services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Spencer Outlet Centre collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth - they are 'anonymous' to us.

The second type of information that Spencer Outlet Centre collects is personal information. Spencer Outlet Centre will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, Spencer Outlet Centre can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website and its services more relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to Spencer Outlet Centre is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you enter one of the competitions on our website or if you purchase something from us.

Use of anonymous information: Spencer Outlet Centre automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website like the numbers and frequency of visitors. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of personal information: Spencer Outlet Centre will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Spencer Outlet Centre will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Disclosure: There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Spencer Outlet Centre to disclose your personal information to third parties. Spencer Outlet Centre may be required by law to disclose the information, or may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, Spencer Outlet Centre will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Spencer Outlet Centre, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

No sale of personal information: Under no circumstances will Spencer Outlet Centre sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with Spencer Outlet Centre: Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Security: Spencer Outlet Centre operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. 

Access and Correction: The security of your information is important to us. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form. However, you may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our marketing manager. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify our marketing manager and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints about privacy: If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our website, please notify Spencer Outlet Centre, Ph: 03 8689 7579. While Spencer Outlet Centre accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to our privacy policy: If we decide to change the Spencer Outlet Centre Privacy Policy, we will post those changes below.

 

12
i1
201 Spencer Street
Docklands VIC 3008
Telephone: (03) 8689 7577
Content Management System by FirstLine  © 2014 Spencer Outlet Centre